Home     Contact us     News     Members Only     join the chamber     become a fan
 
header image
 
 
 
 
image

Senior Ambassador Of The Year

Larcener Williams

The recipient of this award is retired with forty years of faithful government service in computers, her position when she retired was Information Technologists. A Native of California, relocating to Grenada in 2005 where her family originated.  She is the Proud Mother of three daughters.  Her Chamber involvement is serving with the Chamber Senior Ambassadors and volunteering with the Chamber Community Prayer Breakfast.

Her community involvement is volunteering with Life Changers Inc, a life time member of the National Council of Negro Women (NCNW), a life member of (BIG) Blacks in Government, member of mission Mississippi, work on the committee with the Grenada Mississippi Black History Program, Work on the committee for Friday Night Praise and worship for youths, a member of the Grenada Chapter of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP).  She is in the process of initiating a Grenada Chapter of the Links, an Afro-American Women’s Organization building and working in the community.

Ms. Williams, fellowship with Piney Grove Baptist Church and Emmanuel Baptist Church. 

Other Award Winners

2013 Grenada School District Educator of the Year Winner Donna Owen

2012 Award of Excellence Winner John Andy Carter

2012 Ambassador of the Year Winner Wanda Thompson

2012 Grenada School District Educator of the Year Winner Barbara Montgomery

2012 Kirk Academy Educator of the Year Winner Teresa (Terry) Jones

2012 President’s Award Recognition: Winner Charles (Jo Jo) Weathers

2012 Chamber Special Recognition Awards Winner Recognition Certificates Awards

2012 James “Coach” Edmond Award Winner Morris Hubbard

2012 Chamber Special Recognition Awards 3 Winner Joe Lee,III

2012 Chamber Special Recognition Awards Winner Dynamite Kirk

2012 Chamber Special Recognition Awards 2 Winner Maggie LoPresto

2012 Virginia Hubbard Award Winner Ida Willis Givens

2011 Virginia Hubbard Award Winner Kim McRee

2011 James “Coach” Edmond Award Winner Jonathan Moore

2011 Kirk Academy Educator of the Year Winner Denise Boxx

2011 Grenada School District Educator of the Year Winner Beth Blakely

2010 Award of Excellence Winner Phillis D. Stinson

2010 Virginia Hubbard Award Winner Jerome Boudreaux

2010 James “Coach” Edmond Award Winner Charles Latham

2010 Ambassador of the Year Winner Jan Liles

2010 Kirk Academy Educator of the Year Winner Linda Darby

2010 Grenada School District Educator of the Year Winner Sherry Cook

 

 
 
  P.O. Box 628 | Grenada, MS 38902 | phone: 662-226-2571 | fax: 662-226-9745
toll free: 800-373-2571 |
info@grenadamississippi.com
 
©2017 Grenanda Area Chamber of Commerce | Site Designed and Maintained by Marketing Alliance, Inc.