Home     Contact us     News     Members Only     join the chamber     become a fan
 
header image
 
 
 
 
image

Chamber Special Recognition Awards 3

Joe Lee,III

Our next honoree of Special Recognition began working for the GrenadaStar in 1956, after his family bought the newspaper.  He and his wife of 47 years; Brenda, have two children, Jay and Muffet: and one grandson, Beau.
He graduated from Grenada’s John Rundle High School, went on to earned a degree in business and journalism from the University of Mississippi.  After graduation from the University of Mississippi, he taught several journalism courses at Ole Miss University.  In addition to the Grenada publication, He and his wife also publish the Democrat in Senatobia.
He has served many years on the board of Directors of the Grenada Area Chamber of Commerce and was elected Chamber President twice.  He has also served several terms on the board of Mississippi Children’s Home, as president of the Mississippi Press Association, President of the Grenada Rotary Club, and President of the Grenada Lake Association which is (predecessor to Thunder on Water).   

Other Award Winners

2013 Senior Ambassador Of The Year Winner Larcener Williams

2013 Grenada School District Educator of the Year Winner Donna Owen

2012 Award of Excellence Winner John Andy Carter

2012 Ambassador of the Year Winner Wanda Thompson

2012 Grenada School District Educator of the Year Winner Barbara Montgomery

2012 Kirk Academy Educator of the Year Winner Teresa (Terry) Jones

2012 President’s Award Recognition: Winner Charles (Jo Jo) Weathers

2012 Chamber Special Recognition Awards Winner Recognition Certificates Awards

2012 James “Coach” Edmond Award Winner Morris Hubbard

2012 Chamber Special Recognition Awards Winner Dynamite Kirk

2012 Chamber Special Recognition Awards 2 Winner Maggie LoPresto

2012 Virginia Hubbard Award Winner Ida Willis Givens

2011 Virginia Hubbard Award Winner Kim McRee

2011 James “Coach” Edmond Award Winner Jonathan Moore

2011 Kirk Academy Educator of the Year Winner Denise Boxx

2011 Grenada School District Educator of the Year Winner Beth Blakely

2010 Award of Excellence Winner Phillis D. Stinson

2010 Virginia Hubbard Award Winner Jerome Boudreaux

2010 James “Coach” Edmond Award Winner Charles Latham

2010 Ambassador of the Year Winner Jan Liles

2010 Kirk Academy Educator of the Year Winner Linda Darby

2010 Grenada School District Educator of the Year Winner Sherry Cook

 

 
 
  P.O. Box 628 | Grenada, MS 38902 | phone: 662-226-2571 | fax: 662-226-9745
toll free: 800-373-2571 |
info@grenadamississippi.com
 
©2017 Grenanda Area Chamber of Commerce | Site Designed and Maintained by Marketing Alliance, Inc.